We will continue to follow developments on federal legislation.
[…] Readers can find out more about true sales and use tax simplification
here.
We will continue to follow developments on federal legislation.
Monday, March 25, 2013
Tuesday, March 19, 2013
The Perils of Zip Code Collection Reach Massachusetts
On March 11, 2013, the Supreme Court of Massachusetts joined California in prohibiting the collection and retention of customer zip codes by retailers in connection with credit card transactions. In Tyler v. Michaels Stores, Inc., the Court based its decision on Massachusetts General Law ch. 93, § 105(a), which provides that retailers cannot “write, cause to be written, or require that a credit card holder write personal identification information not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.” Like California, the Massachusetts court interpreted "personal identification information" so broadly as to include mere zip codes.
Background. In 2011, the Supreme Court of California sent shock waves through the retail industry when it ruled in Pineda v.